DACA Toolkit Published

daca-toolkit

DACA 1 is still alive. Many individuals, who have not applied, remain eligible – despite all the news about the death of DACA 2.

To assist them, the Mexican American Legal Defense and Education Fund (MALDEF) has published a new “toolkit”.

The first-of-its-kind toolkit provides guidance and forms to help applicants obtain records required to apply for benefits under the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program.

Under DACA 1, undocumented youths who were born after 1981, came to the United States before age 16, and remained in the country since 2007, are eligible to receive relief from potential removal, work authorization, and a Social Security card.

Temporary Protected Status For Guinea, Liberia, And Sierra Leone To End May 21, 2017

The United States Department of Homeland Security has announced that Temporary Protected Status (TPS) benefits for beneficiaries from the countries of Guinea, Liberia, and Sierra Leone will be terminated May 21, 2017.

Secretary of Homeland Security Jeh Johnson noted the widespread transmission of the Ebola virus in the three countries, which led to the TPS designation, has ended.

For more information >>> DHS Press Release On Guinea, Liberia, Sierra Leone TPS

I-601 Family Unity Waivers: 8 Practice Tips

list-of-qualifying-relatives

Preparing, organizing, and presenting WINNING evidence for family unity waivers is not easy.

This blog post outlines eight key pointers:

  • Successful Clients Take Responsibility For Their Cases
  • Never Underestimate The Hardship Of Proving Hardship
  • Is Your Hardship Ordinary Or Extreme?
  • What Is Your Special Immigration Story?
  • Do Not Overlook Community Service
  • Show. Tell. Prove. But Do Not Exaggerate
  • Do You Know Your Qualifying Relatives?
  • Explain The Totality Of Your Circumstances

The Filipino World War II Veterans Parole Program (FWVP) was implemented on June 8, 2016. According to UCSIS Director Leon Rodriguez, the FWVP “honors the thousands of Filipinos who bravely enlisted to fight for the United States during World War II.”

U Visa Manual: Help For Immigrant Victims Of Crime

u-visa-manual

If you’re an immigrant and have been a victim of crime in the United States, you may be eligible to apply for a U Visa.

This guide, prepared by the Immigrants’ Rights Clinic of Stanford Law School on behalf of Centro Legal de la Raza in Oakland, California, will help you figure out whether you qualify for U Visa relief.

A successful U-Visa applicant is entitled to legally live in the United States for four years. After three years of having a U-Visa you can apply for a green card to stay in the U.S. permanently.