DACA Toolkit Published

daca-toolkit

DACA 1 is still alive. Many individuals, who have not applied, remain eligible – despite all the news about the death of DACA 2.

To assist them, the Mexican American Legal Defense and Education Fund (MALDEF) has published a new “toolkit”.

The first-of-its-kind toolkit provides guidance and forms to help applicants obtain records required to apply for benefits under the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program.

Under DACA 1, undocumented youths who were born after 1981, came to the United States before age 16, and remained in the country since 2007, are eligible to receive relief from potential removal, work authorization, and a Social Security card.

This listing of immigration terms, from a to z, provides easy-to-grasp, jargon-minimized tips and definitions, as well as examples taken from various writings and blog posts.

In this short presentation, you will learn the patterns of immigration fraud which occur the most often.

By learning these schemes, you can help yourself, your family, and your friends from becoming victims of immigration fraud in the future. Share this information widely.

Immigration Hardship 1900-2000

immigration-hardship-standards-history-chart

(Click the image for an enlarged view.)

For almost 100 years after our country’s birth, immigration law was nearly non-existent.

Since that time, the world has changed dramatically.

So has the concept of hardship, one of the most important concepts in immigration defense law.

Looking for a quick guide to help you select an immigration attorney? This slideshare presentation walks you through seven issues to consider as part of your search.

I-601 Family Unity Waivers: 8 Practice Tips

list-of-qualifying-relatives

Preparing, organizing, and presenting WINNING evidence for family unity waivers is not easy.

This blog post outlines eight key pointers:

  • Successful Clients Take Responsibility For Their Cases
  • Never Underestimate The Hardship Of Proving Hardship
  • Is Your Hardship Ordinary Or Extreme?
  • What Is Your Special Immigration Story?
  • Do Not Overlook Community Service
  • Show. Tell. Prove. But Do Not Exaggerate
  • Do You Know Your Qualifying Relatives?
  • Explain The Totality Of Your Circumstances

The Immigration Court Overload

Studies show that immigration judges handle over 300,000 deportation and removal cases per year. And a new report shows the problem is growing worse.

In addition, 67% of immigrants go to court without an attorney. Combined, these statistics are recipe for disaster.

This video explains the impact on immigrants and their families.

U Visa Manual: Help For Immigrant Victims Of Crime

u-visa-manual

If you’re an immigrant and have been a victim of crime in the United States, you may be eligible to apply for a U Visa.

This guide, prepared by the Immigrants’ Rights Clinic of Stanford Law School on behalf of Centro Legal de la Raza in Oakland, California, will help you figure out whether you qualify for U Visa relief.

A successful U-Visa applicant is entitled to legally live in the United States for four years. After three years of having a U-Visa you can apply for a green card to stay in the U.S. permanently.